Gooncocks peacock logoGOONCOCKSSPU FANTASY FOOTBALL
WEEK 01FINAL
Tamir282.71
Will225.30
Chet173.97
Chris143.89
Gabe157.85
Sam145.30
Patrick178.89
Brandon141.35
Jose171.39
Matt146.74
Crowned blue peacock in a Gooncocks hoodie holding a football

THE WEEKLY RECAP · WEEK 01

Tamir TAKES
THE CROWN.

282.71 points. $50 richer. Carried by (47.8) and (40.3).

This week's awards
Crowned peacock in a royal robe and sunglasses, holding a gold trophy

GOONOF THE WEEK

Tamir

282.71 POINTS

$50 and bragging rights

See the receipts
  • +106.0 over the league average (176.7)
Dejected peacock slumped on a locker-room bench next to a Cock of the Week trophy

COCKOF THE WEEK

Brandon

141.35 POINTS

Mute the chat. It won't help.

See the receipts
  • Dragged down by (5.8) and (8.0)
  • Left 63.2 points on the bench

RIVALRY WATCH

WEEK 1 · GAME OF THE WEEK WillVSTamir
8–8ALL-TIME SERIES
16MEETINGS
31.58AVG. MARGIN

Tamir won 282.71–225.30 in Week 1. The series is dead even.

VIEW RIVALRY

A NEW ENTRY IN LEAGUE HISTORY

NEW RECORDBROKEN

STANDARD SCORING RECORD

HIGHEST COMBINED SCORE

508.01

WILL + TAMIR · WEEK 1

Previous: 428.48 · Will + Chris, 2021
+1 more record broken

THE TROPHY SHELF

AROUND THE LEAGUE

THE REST OF THIS WEEK'S HARDWARE

WEEK 01

BIGGEST BLOWOUT

Tamir
57.41POINT MARGIN

Tamir ran away from Will.

  • Would've beaten every team in the league this week
  • (47.8) alone outscored 10 of Cook em till it Hurtz's starters

HEARTBREAKER

Sam
12.55POINTS SHORT

Gabe escaped with the win.

  • Starting (23.7) over (8.8) would've won it

UPSET OF THE WEEK

Tamir
2.49PROJECTED DEFICIT

Tamir beat the projections. And Will.

  • Projected 156.3, scored 282.71
  • Cook em till it Hurtz was projected 158.8 and scored 225.30

BAD BEAT

Will
8/9TEAMS OUTSCORED

225.30 points. Still took the L.

  • Ran into BBL= Brazilian Butthole Lift's 282.71, the top score of the week
  • (47.8) did the damage

FRAUD ALERT

Jose
+0.9WINS OVER EXPECTED

3-0, but scored like a 2.1-win team.

  • 3-0, but 5th in points scored
  • Against the whole league: 19-8

BENCHWARMER DISASTER

Will
38.80BENCH POINTS

watched from the bench.

  • Started (7.2) at WR instead
  • Outscored 10 of their 10 starters

START/SIT DISASTER

Will
31.60POINTS LOST

sat. started.

  • Would've cut a 57.41-point loss to 25.81
  • 97.2 total points left on the bench

WAIVER-WIRE STEAL

Tamir
24.95POINTS

Raiders delivered off free agency.

  • Added Sep 7
  • 6th-highest scorer on the team this week

INJURY EXCUSE

Sam
3INJURED STARTERS

A crowded trainer's room. A rough week.

  • (Q, 9.0) and (IR, 10.6) +1 more
  • Lost by 12.55

No qualifying team this week: Trade Winner

THE FINAL WORD

WEEK 01 MATCHUPS

FINAL
TamirBBL= Brazilian Butthole Lift282.71
225.30WillCook em till it Hurtz
57.41-point marginBIGGEST BLOWOUT
FINAL
PatrickPenix Enlargement Program178.89
141.35BrandonWhere’s the rope
37.54-point margin
FINAL
ChetChett's Angels173.97
143.89ChrisWide Deceiver
30.08-point margin
FINAL
JoseGGs171.39
146.74MattPikliz Six
24.65-point margin
FINAL
GabeClinched157.85
145.30SamPowerhouse
12.55-point marginCLOSEST GAME

FANTASY LEADERS

WEEK 01 · TOP SCORERS AT EVERY POSITION, IN OUR SCORING · FA = AVAILABLE

QB

  1. 1NO · FA52.7
  2. 2BUF · Jose50.7
  3. 3CAR · FA48.9
  4. 4CHI · Tamir47.8
  5. 5BAL · Chris38.5
See top 25
  1. 6NYG · Matt38.1
  2. 7GB · FA36.0
  3. 8JAX · Jose35.1
  4. 9SF · FA34.6
  5. 10PHI · Will31.7
  6. 11KC · Patrick30.2
  7. 12ARI · FA30.0
  8. 13HOU · FA29.5
  9. 14DET · Will29.4
  10. 15CIN · Chet27.7
  11. 16WAS · Matt26.7
  12. 17DAL · Brandon26.4
  13. 18LV · FA26.3
  14. 19MIN · FA25.2
  15. 20MIA · FA25.2
  16. 21PIT · FA24.5
  17. 22NE · Sam24.3
  18. 23TB · Gabe23.1
  19. 24CLE · FA23.0
  20. 25LAC · Patrick22.8

RB

  1. 1KC · Patrick44.1
  2. 2DET · Patrick43.6
  3. 3BAL · Tamir40.3
  4. 4LV · Jose37.7
  5. 5CHI · Tamir37.4
See top 25
  1. 6ATL · Matt31.3
  2. 7HOU · Tamir28.9
  3. 8CHI · Brandon25.4
  4. 9IND · Chet25.1
  5. 10NYJ · Matt24.8
  6. 11DAL · Brandon24.2
  7. 12CAR · Sam23.7
  8. 13TB · Will20.3
  9. 14CIN · Chris18.8
  10. 15LAR · Chet15.5
  11. 16NO · Gabe14.8
  12. 17NE · Will14.5
  13. 18NYG · Brandon14.1
  14. 19SF · Gabe13.8
  15. 20NYG · FA13.8
  16. 21ARI · Gabe13.0
  17. 22WAS · Jose12.6
  18. 23MIN · Brandon11.9
  19. 24MIA · Sam10.6
  20. 25PIT · Patrick10.3

WR

  1. 1CAR · Will38.8
  2. 2NO · Will38.2
  3. 3GB · Gabe37.7
  4. 4MIN · Will31.2
  5. 5BAL · Sam31.0
See top 25
  1. 6DET · Tamir28.7
  2. 7SEA · Chris26.2
  3. 8HOU · Chet21.2
  4. 9BUF · Jose21.0
  5. 10NO · FA19.9
  6. 11JAX · Gabe19.3
  7. 12LAC · Tamir19.2
  8. 13SF · Chet18.0
  9. 14SF · Matt16.9
  10. 15CHI · FA16.4
  11. 16WAS · FA16.4
  12. 17WAS · Sam15.5
  13. 18ARI · FA15.5
  14. 19GB · Tamir15.5
  15. 20DAL · Gabe15.4
  16. 21PHI · FA15.3
  17. 22MIA · FA14.4
  18. 23NYJ · Jose13.9
  19. 24CLE · FA13.9
  20. 25SF · FA13.0

TE

  1. 1NYG · Jose27.8
  2. 2ARI · Tamir24.5
  3. 3PHI · Will23.7
  4. 4BUF · Sam23.0
  5. 5CIN · FA18.8
See top 25
  1. 6PIT · FA15.6
  2. 7NO · Tamir14.4
  3. 8DEN · FA14.3
  4. 9MIN · FA13.6
  5. 10NO · FA13.3
  6. 11CHI · FA11.5
  7. 12NYJ · FA11.4
  8. 13LAC · FA10.8
  9. 14JAX · FA10.3
  10. 15IND · Chris10.3
  11. 16KC · Gabe10.1
  12. 17DET · Brandon9.8
  13. 18GB · Chet9.5
  14. 19LV · FA9.2
  15. 20BAL · Gabe8.9
  16. 21HOU · FA7.5
  17. 22NE · FA7.2
  18. 23GB · FA7.0
  19. 24TEN · FA6.8
  20. 25NE · FA5.6

K

  1. 1CIN · FA22.0
  2. 2ARI · FA19.0
  3. 3NYJ · FA18.0
  4. 4BUF · Chet16.0
  5. 5BAL · Will16.0
See top 25
  1. 6GB · FA15.0
  2. 7JAX · Tamir14.0
  3. 8CHI · FA13.0
  4. 9TB · FA13.0
  5. 10ATL · FA12.0
  6. 11SF · Chris12.0
  7. 12LV · FA12.0
  8. 13PIT · FA10.0
  9. 14HOU · Matt10.0
  10. 15MIA · FA10.0
  11. 16CAR · FA9.0
  12. 17SEA · Sam8.0
  13. 18MIN · Brandon8.0
  14. 19IND · FA8.0
  15. 20KC · FA7.0
  16. 21PHI · FA7.0
  17. 22DET · FA7.0
  18. 23NE · FA7.0
  19. 24WAS · FA7.0
  20. 25NO · FA6.0

DEF

  1. 1CIN · FA28.9
  2. 2PIT · Patrick27.2
  3. 3LV · Tamir24.9
  4. 4MIN · Jose23.4
  5. 5SEA · Chet22.8
See top 25
  1. 6JAX · Will22.6
  2. 7ARI · FA22.0
  3. 8TB · FA21.0
  4. 9KC · FA20.1
  5. 10BAL · FA19.7
  6. 11DET · Gabe19.5
  7. 12ATL · FA19.2
  8. 13SF · FA18.1
  9. 14WAS · FA17.8
  10. 15MIA · FA16.9
  11. 16BUF · FA16.7
  12. 17CHI · FA15.8
  13. 18NYJ · FA15.2
  14. 19NE · Chris15.0
  15. 20DEN · Tamir14.7
  16. 21GB · FA13.7
  17. 22CLE · FA13.5
  18. 23IND · FA12.9
  19. 24CAR · FA12.8
  20. 25PHI · Matt12.0

WEEKLY SCORING

WEEK 01 ONLY
#MANAGERPTS
1Tamir282.71
2Will225.30
3Patrick178.89
4Chet173.97
5Jose171.39
6Gabe157.85
7Matt146.74
8Sam145.30
9Chris143.89
10Brandon141.35

SEASON STANDINGS

THROUGH WEEK 01
#MANAGERW - LPF
1Gabe3 - 0554.04
2Jose3 - 0523.96
3Tamir2 - 1585.15
4Patrick2 - 1525.51
5Chris2 - 1505.13
6Chet2 - 1476.81
7Sam1 - 2421.18
8Will0 - 3524.68
9Matt0 - 3411.46
10Brandon0 - 3398.88