Gooncocks peacock logoGOONCOCKSSPU FANTASY FOOTBALL
WEEK 02FINAL
Patrick159.38
Will135.72
Sam164.82
Chet150.87
Gabe202.91
Tamir151.27
Chris173.16
Matt121.88
Jose159.19
Brandon138.18
Crowned blue peacock in a Gooncocks hoodie holding a football

THE WEEKLY RECAP · WEEK 02

Gabe TAKES
THE CROWN.

202.91 points. $50 richer. Carried by (49.5) and (40.3).

This week's awards
Crowned peacock in a royal robe and sunglasses, holding a gold trophy

GOONOF THE WEEK

Gabe

202.91 POINTS

$50 and bragging rights

See the receipts
  • +47.2 over the league average (155.7)
Dejected peacock slumped on a locker-room bench next to a Cock of the Week trophy

COCKOF THE WEEK

Matt

121.88 POINTS

Mute the chat. It won't help.

See the receipts
  • Dragged down by (1.4) and (2.5)
  • Left 19.0 points on the bench

RIVALRY WATCH

WEEK 2 · GAME OF THE WEEK WillVSPatrick
8–10ALL-TIME SERIES
18MEETINGS
43.46AVG. MARGIN

Patrick won 159.38–135.72 in Week 2. Patrick leads the series.

VIEW RIVALRY

THE LATEST RECORD TO FALL · WEEK 1

RECORDBROKEN

STANDARD SCORING RECORD

HIGHEST COMBINED SCORE

508.01

WILL + TAMIR · WEEK 1

Previous: 428.48 · Will + Chris, 2021
+1 more record broken

THE TROPHY SHELF

AROUND THE LEAGUE

THE REST OF THIS WEEK'S HARDWARE

WEEK 02

BIGGEST BLOWOUT

Gabe
51.64POINT MARGIN

Gabe ran away from Tamir.

  • Would've beaten every team in the league this week
  • (49.5) alone outscored 10 of BBL= Brazilian Butthole Lift's starters

HEARTBREAKER

Chet
13.95POINTS SHORT

Sam escaped with the win.

  • Best bench move ( for ) only closed 5.2 of it

UPSET OF THE WEEK

Chris
8.70PROJECTED DEFICIT

Chris beat the projections. And Matt.

  • Projected 150.4, scored 173.16
  • Pikliz Six was projected 159.1 and scored 121.88

FRAUD ALERT

Jose
+0.9WINS OVER EXPECTED

3-0, but scored like a 2.1-win team.

  • 3-0, but 5th in points scored
  • Against the whole league: 19-8

BENCHWARMER DISASTER

Will
47.78BENCH POINTS

watched from the bench.

  • Started (31.2) at QB instead
  • Outscored 10 of their 10 starters

START/SIT DISASTER

Sam
27.96POINTS LOST

sat. started.

  • Won anyway, by 13.95
  • 68.9 total points left on the bench

WAIVER-WIRE STEAL

Chet
38.48POINTS

delivered off free agency.

  • Added Sep 19
  • Top scorer on the team this week

INJURY EXCUSE

Matt
3INJURED STARTERS

A crowded trainer's room. A rough week.

  • (O, 20.2) and (IR, 1.4) +1 more
  • Lost by 51.28

No qualifying team this week: Bad Beat · Trade Winner

THE FINAL WORD

WEEK 02 MATCHUPS

FINAL
GabeClinched202.91
151.27TamirBBL= Brazilian Butthole Lift
51.64-point marginBIGGEST BLOWOUT
FINAL
ChrisWide Deceiver173.16
121.88MattPikliz Six
51.28-point margin
FINAL
SamPowerhouse164.82
150.87ChetChett's Angels
13.95-point marginCLOSEST GAME
FINAL
PatrickPenix Enlargement Program159.38
135.72WillCook em till it Hurtz
23.66-point margin
FINAL
JoseGGs159.19
138.18BrandonWhere’s the rope
21.01-point margin

FANTASY LEADERS

WEEK 02 · TOP SCORERS AT EVERY POSITION, IN OUR SCORING · FA = AVAILABLE

QB

  1. 1BUF · Jose50.8
  2. 2KC · Patrick50.0
  3. 3DET · Will47.8
  4. 4LAR · Sam44.0
  5. 5DAL · Brandon42.8
See top 25
  1. 6SF · Chet38.5
  2. 7HOU · FA37.0
  3. 8NO · Will35.9
  4. 9CAR · FA35.6
  5. 10CLE · FA31.7
  6. 11PHI · Will31.2
  7. 12SEA · FA30.9
  8. 13LV · FA30.7
  9. 14NYJ · FA29.1
  10. 15TEN · FA26.5
  11. 16BAL · Chris26.3
  12. 17CIN · Chet26.2
  13. 18DEN · Gabe26.1
  14. 19TB · Gabe23.7
  15. 20IND · FA23.4
  16. 21GB · FA21.8
  17. 22WAS · Matt20.2
  18. 23MIA · FA19.5
  19. 24LAC · Patrick17.4
  20. 25PIT · FA16.5

RB

  1. 1IND · Chet29.2
  2. 2KC · Patrick28.8
  3. 3BUF · Will25.9
  4. 4DET · Patrick23.3
  5. 5SF · Gabe22.6
See top 25
  1. 6BAL · Tamir17.7
  2. 7LAC · Matt17.5
  3. 8LAR · Chet15.7
  4. 9MIN · Chet15.5
  5. 10DEN · FA14.8
  6. 11CAR · Sam14.4
  7. 12WAS · Chris14.3
  8. 13NYJ · Matt14.2
  9. 14JAX · Chris14.2
  10. 15NE · Chris13.6
  11. 16TB · Will13.0
  12. 17CHI · Tamir12.9
  13. 18MIA · Sam12.3
  14. 19PHI · FA11.8
  15. 20CIN · Chris11.2
  16. 21ATL · Matt11.1
  17. 22LV · Jose10.3
  18. 23LAR · Patrick10.2
  19. 24CLE · Jose9.8
  20. 25PIT · Patrick9.7

WR

  1. 1LAR · Gabe49.5
  2. 2SEA · Chris47.5
  3. 3DAL · Gabe40.3
  4. 4DET · Tamir40.2
  5. 5PHI · Sam27.7
See top 25
  1. 6DEN · Matt26.8
  2. 7CIN · Jose26.5
  3. 8LV · FA22.9
  4. 9NO · Will22.6
  5. 10BAL · Sam21.8
  6. 11WAS · Sam21.7
  7. 12CLE · FA20.5
  8. 13JAX · Gabe16.8
  9. 14NYJ · Jose16.7
  10. 15LV · FA16.4
  11. 16CAR · Patrick15.1
  12. 17MIA · FA14.7
  13. 18CAR · Will14.6
  14. 19CIN · Chet14.5
  15. 20IND · Gabe14.2
  16. 21GB · Gabe14.1
  17. 22KC · Chris13.5
  18. 23NE · FA12.6
  19. 24KC · FA12.6
  20. 25PHI · FA12.4

TE

  1. 1HOU · FA31.0
  2. 2KC · Gabe25.1
  3. 3BUF · Sam22.5
  4. 4DAL · FA20.3
  5. 5CAR · FA18.3
See top 25
  1. 6ARI · Tamir18.1
  2. 7SF · Jose18.0
  3. 8LAR · Brandon17.4
  4. 9DET · Brandon17.2
  5. 10IND · Chris14.4
  6. 11DEN · FA12.8
  7. 12BAL · Gabe10.9
  8. 13NO · Tamir10.6
  9. 14CLE · Chris10.4
  10. 15LAC · FA9.8
  11. 16TB · FA8.8
  12. 17CLE · FA8.7
  13. 18BUF · FA8.5
  14. 19NYG · Jose8.3
  15. 20SEA · FA7.9
  16. 21PIT · FA7.4
  17. 22NE · FA7.0
  18. 23MIN · FA5.9
  19. 24HOU · FA5.4
  20. 25LV · FA5.3

K

  1. 1KC · FA20.0
  2. 2TB · FA20.0
  3. 3DAL · Jose18.0
  4. 4IND · FA17.0
  5. 5CLE · FA16.0
See top 25
  1. 6NO · FA15.0
  2. 7CIN · FA14.0
  3. 8MIN · FA13.0
  4. 9NE · FA11.0
  5. 10CAR · FA11.0
  6. 11DEN · FA10.0
  7. 12TEN · FA10.0
  8. 13WAS · FA10.0
  9. 14HOU · Matt9.0
  10. 15PHI · FA9.0
  11. 16LV · FA9.0
  12. 17JAX · Tamir9.0
  13. 18GB · Brandon9.0
  14. 19NYG · FA9.0
  15. 20SEA · Sam8.0
  16. 21DET · FA8.0
  17. 22MIA · FA7.0
  18. 23BAL · Will7.0
  19. 24PIT · FA6.0
  20. 25CHI · FA6.0

DEF

  1. 1CAR · FA33.8
  2. 2NE · Chris28.3
  3. 3MIN · Jose24.4
  4. 4CIN · FA24.4
  5. 5GB · FA21.6
See top 25
  1. 6PIT · FA20.6
  2. 7LV · FA19.5
  3. 8CLE · FA19.5
  4. 9NYJ · FA18.5
  5. 10LAR · Brandon18.2
  6. 11NO · FA18.2
  7. 12HOU · Sam18.0
  8. 13TEN · Sam17.4
  9. 14DEN · Tamir16.7
  10. 15SF · Tamir16.4
  11. 16SEA · Chet16.3
  12. 17CHI · FA16.2
  13. 18TB · Will15.3
  14. 19DAL · FA14.0
  15. 20JAX · FA13.1
  16. 21BAL · Jose13.1
  17. 22LAC · Brandon12.9
  18. 23KC · Patrick12.5
  19. 24BUF · FA12.4
  20. 25ARI · FA12.3

WEEKLY SCORING

WEEK 02 ONLY
#MANAGERPTS
1Gabe202.91
2Chris173.16
3Sam164.82
4Patrick159.38
5Jose159.19
6Tamir151.27
7Chet150.87
8Brandon138.18
9Will135.72
10Matt121.88

SEASON STANDINGS

THROUGH WEEK 02
#MANAGERW - LPF
1Gabe3 - 0554.04
2Jose3 - 0523.96
3Tamir2 - 1585.15
4Patrick2 - 1525.51
5Chris2 - 1505.13
6Chet2 - 1476.81
7Sam1 - 2421.18
8Will0 - 3524.68
9Matt0 - 3411.46
10Brandon0 - 3398.88