Gooncocks peacock logoGOONCOCKSSPU FANTASY FOOTBALL
WEEK 03FINAL
Jose193.38
Will163.66
Chet151.97
Matt142.84
Gabe193.28
Patrick187.24
Tamir151.17
Sam111.06
Chris188.08
Brandon119.35
Crowned blue peacock in a Gooncocks hoodie holding a football

THE WEEKLY RECAP · WEEK 03

Jose TAKES
THE CROWN.

193.38 points. $50 richer. Carried by Vikings (35.0) and (27.5).

This week's awards
Crowned peacock in a royal robe and sunglasses, holding a gold trophy

GOONOF THE WEEK

Jose

193.38 POINTS

$50 and bragging rights

See the receipts
  • +33.2 over the league average (160.2)
Dejected peacock slumped on a locker-room bench next to a Cock of the Week trophy

COCKOF THE WEEK

Sam

111.06 POINTS

Mute the chat. It won't help.

See the receipts
  • Dragged down by (1.7) and (3.8)
  • Left 88.3 points on the bench

RIVALRY WATCH

WEEK 3 · GAME OF THE WEEK GabeVSPatrick
8–8ALL-TIME SERIES
16MEETINGS
35.45AVG. MARGIN

Gabe won 193.28–187.24 in Week 3. The series is dead even.

VIEW RIVALRY

THE LATEST RECORD TO FALL · WEEK 1

RECORDBROKEN

STANDARD SCORING RECORD

HIGHEST COMBINED SCORE

508.01

WILL + TAMIR · WEEK 1

Previous: 428.48 · Will + Chris, 2021
+1 more record broken

THE TROPHY SHELF

AROUND THE LEAGUE

THE REST OF THIS WEEK'S HARDWARE

WEEK 03

BIGGEST BLOWOUT

Chris
68.73POINT MARGIN

Chris ran away from Brandon.

  • Would've beaten 7 of 9 teams this week
  • (40.9) alone outscored 10 of Where’s the rope's starters

HEARTBREAKER

Patrick
6.04POINTS SHORT

Gabe escaped with the win.

  • Best bench move ( for ) only closed 4.6 of it

UPSET OF THE WEEK

Gabe
48.60PROJECTED DEFICIT

Gabe beat the projections. And Patrick.

  • Projected 122.4, scored 193.28
  • Penix Enlargement Program was projected 171.0 and scored 187.24

BAD BEAT

Patrick
6/9TEAMS OUTSCORED

187.24 points. Still took the L.

  • Ran into Clinched's 193.28
  • (25.7) did the damage

FRAUD ALERT

Jose
+0.9WINS OVER EXPECTED

3-0, but scored like a 2.1-win team.

  • 3-0, but 5th in points scored
  • Against the whole league: 19-8

BENCHWARMER DISASTER

Sam
42.90BENCH POINTS

watched from the bench.

  • Started (19.7) at QB instead
  • Outscored 10 of their 10 starters

START/SIT DISASTER

Sam
23.22POINTS LOST

sat. started.

  • Would've cut a 40.11-point loss to 16.89
  • 88.3 total points left on the bench

WAIVER-WIRE STEAL

Chet
38.78POINTS

delivered off free agency.

  • Added Sep 19
  • Top scorer on the team this week

INJURY EXCUSE

Sam
3INJURED STARTERS

A crowded trainer's room. A rough week.

  • (Q, 9.0) and (IR, 1.7) +1 more
  • Lost by 40.11

No qualifying team this week: Trade Winner

THE FINAL WORD

WEEK 03 MATCHUPS

FINAL
JoseGGs193.38
163.66WillCook em till it Hurtz
29.72-point margin
FINAL
GabeClinched193.28
187.24PatrickPenix Enlargement Program
6.04-point marginCLOSEST GAME
FINAL
ChrisWide Deceiver188.08
119.35BrandonWhere’s the rope
68.73-point marginBIGGEST BLOWOUT
FINAL
ChetChett's Angels151.97
142.84MattPikliz Six
9.13-point margin
FINAL
TamirBBL= Brazilian Butthole Lift151.17
111.06SamPowerhouse
40.11-point margin

FANTASY LEADERS

WEEK 03 · TOP SCORERS AT EVERY POSITION, IN OUR SCORING · FA = AVAILABLE

QB

  1. 1SEA · FA50.2
  2. 2NYJ · FA46.5
  3. 3ARI · FA44.6
  4. 4LAR · Sam42.9
  5. 5NO · Will39.3
See top 25
  1. 6SF · Chet38.8
  2. 7GB · Tamir38.5
  3. 8CIN · Chet36.6
  4. 9CHI · FA36.5
  5. 10DEN · Gabe33.6
  6. 11LV · FA33.2
  7. 12PIT · FA33.2
  8. 13DET · Will31.9
  9. 14DAL · Brandon31.4
  10. 15JAX · Jose30.3
  11. 16WAS · FA29.9
  12. 17CLE · FA28.3
  13. 18BAL · Chris27.9
  14. 19CAR · Matt27.6
  15. 20BUF · Jose27.5
  16. 21KC · Patrick26.9
  17. 22ATL · FA24.0
  18. 23LAC · FA23.7
  19. 24TEN · FA21.9
  20. 25PHI · Will21.6

RB

  1. 1ATL · Matt45.3
  2. 2DET · Patrick41.4
  3. 3BUF · Will29.4
  4. 4PIT · Patrick25.6
  5. 5BAL · Tamir21.9
See top 25
  1. 6ARI · Gabe21.9
  2. 7LAR · Chet21.8
  3. 8SF · Gabe21.6
  4. 9KC · Patrick21.3
  5. 10DAL · Brandon18.3
  6. 11JAX · Chris17.0
  7. 12CAR · Sam15.0
  8. 13MIA · FA14.5
  9. 14MIN · Chet14.2
  10. 15LAC · FA13.7
  11. 16TEN · Chris13.6
  12. 17NYG · Brandon13.0
  13. 18LV · Jose12.3
  14. 19LV · FA11.4
  15. 20WAS · Chris11.1
  16. 21ATL · Tamir11.0
  17. 22CHI · Tamir10.8
  18. 23SEA · FA10.8
  19. 24DEN · Brandon10.7
  20. 25CLE · Jose9.9

WR

  1. 1SEA · Chris40.9
  2. 2ATL · Chris38.4
  3. 3NYJ · Jose26.7
  4. 4ARI · Tamir25.9
  5. 5LAR · Gabe25.7
See top 25
  1. 6CIN · Jose24.8
  2. 7GB · Gabe22.6
  3. 8CHI · FA21.0
  4. 9CIN · Chet21.0
  5. 10GB · Tamir21.0
  6. 11DAL · Gabe20.2
  7. 12MIN · FA20.0
  8. 13CHI · Chet19.8
  9. 14WAS · Chris19.7
  10. 15NO · Will19.7
  11. 16JAX · FA19.4
  12. 17LAR · FA19.3
  13. 18TEN · Chris18.7
  14. 19IND · Matt18.3
  15. 20KC · Patrick15.8
  16. 21SF · Chet15.4
  17. 22BAL · Sam15.4
  18. 23DAL · Brandon15.2
  19. 24PIT · FA15.0
  20. 25NE · FA14.7

TE

  1. 1LV · Will27.6
  2. 2SF · Jose26.2
  3. 3CLE · Chris24.1
  4. 4NYJ · FA23.5
  5. 5NO · Tamir23.3
See top 25
  1. 6LAR · FA20.2
  2. 7NO · FA19.3
  3. 8ARI · Tamir16.5
  4. 9NYJ · FA14.9
  5. 10IND · Chris14.7
  6. 11KC · Gabe13.9
  7. 12CIN · FA12.7
  8. 13LV · FA12.2
  9. 14SEA · FA11.9
  10. 15MIA · FA10.5
  11. 16BAL · FA10.3
  12. 17CAR · Will10.1
  13. 18PIT · FA9.7
  14. 19DAL · Matt9.3
  15. 20ATL · FA9.1
  16. 21HOU · FA8.7
  17. 22TB · FA8.6
  18. 23SEA · FA8.3
  19. 24DEN · FA7.8
  20. 25DET · Brandon7.4

K

  1. 1IND · FA21.0
  2. 2LAR · Gabe20.0
  3. 3MIN · FA19.0
  4. 4CAR · Patrick19.0
  5. 5PIT · FA16.0
See top 25
  1. 6ARI · FA16.0
  2. 7NYG · FA15.0
  3. 8LV · FA14.0
  4. 9TB · FA14.0
  5. 10CIN · FA13.0
  6. 11BAL · Will13.0
  7. 12WAS · FA13.0
  8. 13ATL · FA12.0
  9. 14LAC · FA12.0
  10. 15DAL · Jose12.0
  11. 16CHI · FA11.0
  12. 17CLE · FA11.0
  13. 18SEA · Sam10.0
  14. 19SF · Chris9.0
  15. 20NE · FA9.0
  16. 21DET · FA8.0
  17. 22KC · FA7.0
  18. 23NYJ · FA6.0
  19. 24BUF · Chet6.0
  20. 25HOU · Matt5.0

DEF

  1. 1MIN · Jose35.0
  2. 2DEN · FA25.8
  3. 3LAC · FA23.6
  4. 4HOU · Sam23.3
  5. 5LV · FA22.1
See top 25
  1. 6CLE · FA21.6
  2. 7JAX · FA21.5
  3. 8CHI · FA21.1
  4. 9WAS · FA20.9
  5. 10KC · Patrick18.6
  6. 11TB · Will18.5
  7. 12DET · Gabe17.6
  8. 13TEN · Sam16.7
  9. 14ATL · FA16.7
  10. 15NYG · FA16.3
  11. 16BUF · FA16.0
  12. 17CAR · Matt14.8
  13. 18CIN · FA14.1
  14. 19PIT · FA14.0
  15. 20MIA · FA13.9
  16. 21IND · FA12.8
  17. 22BAL · Jose12.0
  18. 23NO · Brandon11.6
  19. 24NYJ · FA11.1
  20. 25LAR · Brandon11.1

WEEKLY SCORING

WEEK 03 ONLY
#MANAGERPTS
1Jose193.38
2Gabe193.28
3Chris188.08
4Patrick187.24
5Will163.66
6Chet151.97
7Tamir151.17
8Matt142.84
9Brandon119.35
10Sam111.06

SEASON STANDINGS

THROUGH WEEK 03
#MANAGERW - LPF
1Gabe3 - 0554.04
2Jose3 - 0523.96
3Tamir2 - 1585.15
4Patrick2 - 1525.51
5Chris2 - 1505.13
6Chet2 - 1476.81
7Sam1 - 2421.18
8Will0 - 3524.68
9Matt0 - 3411.46
10Brandon0 - 3398.88