Gooncocks peacock logoGOONCOCKSSPU FANTASY FOOTBALL
WEEK 04FINAL
Will153.56
Chris135.17
Chet233.37
Brandon210.86
Jose140.91
Gabe138.79
Patrick180.79
Tamir136.44
Matt198.80
Sam136.93
Crowned blue peacock in a Gooncocks hoodie holding a football

THE WEEKLY RECAP · WEEK 04

Chet TAKES
THE CROWN.

233.37 points. $50 richer. Carried by (36.7) and (31.7).

This week's awards
Crowned peacock in a royal robe and sunglasses, holding a gold trophy

GOONOF THE WEEK

Chet

233.37 POINTS

$50 and bragging rights

See the receipts
  • +66.8 over the league average (166.6)
Dejected peacock slumped on a locker-room bench next to a Cock of the Week trophy

COCKOF THE WEEK

Chris

135.17 POINTS

Mute the chat. It won't help.

See the receipts
  • Dragged down by (5.0) and (9.1)
  • Left 60.4 points on the bench

RIVALRY WATCH

WEEK 4 · GAME OF THE WEEK ChetVSBrandon
9–7ALL-TIME SERIES
16MEETINGS
38.25AVG. MARGIN

Chet won 233.37–210.86 in Week 4. Chet leads the series.

VIEW RIVALRY

THE LATEST RECORD TO FALL · WEEK 1

RECORDBROKEN

STANDARD SCORING RECORD

HIGHEST COMBINED SCORE

508.01

WILL + TAMIR · WEEK 1

Previous: 428.48 · Will + Chris, 2021
+1 more record broken

THE TROPHY SHELF

AROUND THE LEAGUE

THE REST OF THIS WEEK'S HARDWARE

WEEK 04

BIGGEST BLOWOUT

Matt
61.87POINT MARGIN

Matt ran away from Sam.

  • Would've beaten 7 of 9 teams this week
  • (41.0) alone outscored 10 of Powerhouse's starters

HEARTBREAKER

Gabe
2.12POINTS SHORT

Jose escaped with the win.

  • Starting (13.7) over (2.0) would've won it
  • Lost by less than a field goal

UPSET OF THE WEEK

Jose
4.85PROJECTED DEFICIT

Jose beat the projections. And Gabe.

  • Projected 160.8, scored 140.91
  • Clinched was projected 165.6 and scored 138.79

BAD BEAT

Brandon
8/9TEAMS OUTSCORED

210.86 points. Still took the L.

  • Ran into Chett's Angels's 233.37, the top score of the week
  • (36.7) did the damage

FRAUD ALERT

Jose
+1.4WINS OVER EXPECTED

4-0, but scored like a 2.6-win team.

  • 4-0, but 6th in points scored
  • Against the whole league: 23-13

BENCHWARMER DISASTER

Chet
55.22BENCH POINTS

watched from the bench.

  • Started (29.1) at QB instead
  • Outscored 10 of their 10 starters

START/SIT DISASTER

Brandon
29.70POINTS LOST

sat. started.

  • That one move would've won the matchup
  • 67.5 total points left on the bench

WAIVER-WIRE STEAL

Matt
40.96POINTS

delivered off waivers.

  • Added Sep 23 for $10 FAAB
  • Top scorer on the team this week

INJURY EXCUSE

Sam
2INJURED STARTERS

A crowded trainer's room. A rough week.

  • (Q, 2.0) and (Q, 8.3)
  • Lost by 61.87

No qualifying team this week: Trade Winner

THE FINAL WORD

WEEK 04 MATCHUPS

FINAL
ChetChett's Angels233.37
210.86BrandonWhere’s the rope
22.51-point margin
FINAL
MattPikliz Six198.80
136.93SamPowerhouse
61.87-point marginBIGGEST BLOWOUT
FINAL
PatrickPenix Enlargement Program180.79
136.44TamirBBL= Brazilian Butthole Lift
44.35-point margin
FINAL
WillCook em till it Hurtz153.56
135.17ChrisWide Deceiver
18.39-point margin
FINAL
JoseGGs140.91
138.79GabeClinched
2.12-point marginCLOSEST GAME

FANTASY LEADERS

WEEK 04 · TOP SCORERS AT EVERY POSITION, IN OUR SCORING · FA = AVAILABLE

QB

  1. 1CIN · Chet55.2
  2. 2DET · Will46.5
  3. 3LV · Tamir44.1
  4. 4CAR · Matt41.0
  5. 5DAL · Brandon39.1
See top 25
  1. 6HOU · Sam38.6
  2. 7NE · Sam38.2
  3. 8PIT · FA35.0
  4. 9LAR · Sam32.7
  5. 10BUF · Jose31.0
  6. 11SF · Chet29.1
  7. 12NYG · FA29.0
  8. 13TEN · FA26.6
  9. 14BAL · Chris26.4
  10. 15DEN · Gabe26.1
  11. 16CLE · FA25.9
  12. 17GB · Tamir25.1
  13. 18MIN · FA25.0
  14. 19KC · Patrick24.5
  15. 20ARI · FA23.9
  16. 21TB · FA22.9
  17. 22CHI · FA22.3
  18. 23JAX · Jose22.1
  19. 24LAC · FA21.1
  20. 25SEA · FA20.8

RB

  1. 1KC · Patrick40.9
  2. 2LAR · Chet36.7
  3. 3CHI · Brandon33.0
  4. 4DAL · Brandon31.3
  5. 5CAR · Sam30.9
See top 25
  1. 6SEA · Chris27.0
  2. 7MIA · FA23.0
  3. 8IND · Chet22.7
  4. 9CLE · Jose21.6
  5. 10DEN · Brandon19.3
  6. 11CIN · Chris19.1
  7. 12LV · Jose18.6
  8. 13NE · Will18.4
  9. 14DET · Patrick17.7
  10. 15MIN · Chet16.8
  11. 16BUF · Will16.3
  12. 17SF · Gabe16.0
  13. 18BAL · Tamir15.9
  14. 19PIT · Patrick15.6
  15. 20LAC · Matt13.3
  16. 21TEN · Chris13.0
  17. 22ARI · Gabe12.9
  18. 23LAC · FA11.6
  19. 24LAC · FA11.3
  20. 25JAX · Chris11.1

WR

  1. 1CAR · Patrick55.2
  2. 2DAL · Gabe51.3
  3. 3LAR · Brandon32.7
  4. 4CIN · Chet31.7
  5. 5HOU · Chet30.8
See top 25
  1. 6KC · FA28.1
  2. 7TEN · Matt26.5
  3. 8BAL · Sam25.8
  4. 9NE · Matt23.8
  5. 10BUF · FA23.6
  6. 11NYG · Brandon23.2
  7. 12PHI · FA18.3
  8. 13SF · Chet18.0
  9. 14PIT · Will16.5
  10. 15ARI · Tamir16.5
  11. 16PIT · FA16.4
  12. 17DET · Patrick16.2
  13. 18DET · Tamir15.5
  14. 19CHI · Jose15.4
  15. 20NYJ · FA15.3
  16. 21CIN · FA15.2
  17. 22DEN · Matt14.5
  18. 23DET · FA13.5
  19. 24BUF · Brandon13.2
  20. 25NYG · FA13.2

TE

  1. 1MIN · FA24.9
  2. 2DET · Brandon22.4
  3. 3LV · Will20.6
  4. 4SF · Jose17.0
  5. 5JAX · FA16.5
See top 25
  1. 6GB · Chet16.5
  2. 7LV · FA16.2
  3. 8BAL · Gabe13.7
  4. 9NYG · Jose13.6
  5. 10CIN · FA13.0
  6. 11LAR · FA11.7
  7. 12PIT · FA11.7
  8. 13CHI · FA11.7
  9. 14CLE · Chris11.7
  10. 15NE · FA11.2
  11. 16LV · FA11.2
  12. 17PIT · FA10.7
  13. 18ARI · Tamir10.1
  14. 19ARI · FA9.9
  15. 20IND · Chris9.1
  16. 21LAC · FA8.8
  17. 22NYG · FA8.1
  18. 23TB · FA7.7
  19. 24CAR · Will6.6
  20. 25BAL · FA5.4

K

  1. 1MIN · Brandon23.0
  2. 2DET · FA21.0
  3. 3LV · FA20.0
  4. 4HOU · Matt19.0
  5. 5IND · Tamir19.0
See top 25
  1. 6NYG · Chet17.0
  2. 7JAX · FA16.0
  3. 8LAC · FA15.0
  4. 9DAL · Jose14.0
  5. 10CLE · FA14.0
  6. 11CHI · FA13.0
  7. 12DEN · FA11.0
  8. 13PHI · FA11.0
  9. 14CAR · FA11.0
  10. 15BUF · Chet9.0
  11. 16ARI · FA9.0
  12. 17BAL · Will9.0
  13. 18NYJ · FA8.0
  14. 19LAR · Gabe8.0
  15. 20GB · FA8.0
  16. 21WAS · FA8.0
  17. 22SEA · Sam7.0
  18. 23KC · FA6.0
  19. 24SF · Patrick6.0
  20. 25PIT · FA5.0

DEF

  1. 1NYG · FA26.3
  2. 2SEA · Chet22.1
  3. 3IND · FA20.3
  4. 4ARI · FA20.1
  5. 5CLE · FA19.1
See top 25
  1. 6LAR · Brandon18.8
  2. 7JAX · FA18.3
  3. 8GB · Will17.8
  4. 9MIN · Jose17.6
  5. 10CIN · Sam16.6
  6. 11PIT · FA16.0
  7. 12WAS · FA15.7
  8. 13PHI · FA15.5
  9. 14CHI · Matt15.4
  10. 15MIA · FA15.4
  11. 16KC · FA15.3
  12. 17HOU · Sam15.3
  13. 18LAC · FA14.6
  14. 19NE · Chris14.6
  15. 20BAL · Jose14.3
  16. 21CAR · FA13.9
  17. 22NYJ · FA13.6
  18. 23BUF · Patrick13.2
  19. 24TEN · FA12.9
  20. 25DAL · FA12.5

WEEKLY SCORING

WEEK 04 ONLY
#MANAGERPTS
1Chet233.37
2Brandon210.86
3Matt198.80
4Patrick180.79
5Will153.56
6Jose140.91
7Gabe138.79
8Sam136.93
9Tamir136.44
10Chris135.17

SEASON STANDINGS

THROUGH WEEK 04
#MANAGERW - LPF
1Jose4 - 0664.87
2Chet3 - 1710.18
3Patrick3 - 1706.30
4Gabe3 - 1692.83
5Tamir2 - 2721.59
6Chris2 - 2640.30
7Will1 - 3678.24
8Matt1 - 3610.26
9Sam1 - 3558.11
10Brandon0 - 4609.74