Gooncocks peacock logoGOONCOCKSSPU FANTASY FOOTBALL
WEEK 05FINAL
Will209.42
Chet150.54
Chris174.68
Gabe152.32
Patrick201.06
Sam159.33
Tamir208.29
Jose160.60
Brandon203.87
Matt150.10
Crowned blue peacock in a Gooncocks hoodie holding a football

THE WEEKLY RECAP · WEEK 05

Will TAKES
THE CROWN.

209.42 points. $50 richer. Carried by (41.5) and (38.4).

This week's awards
Crowned peacock in a royal robe and sunglasses, holding a gold trophy

GOONOF THE WEEK

Will

209.42 POINTS

$50 and bragging rights

See the receipts
  • +32.4 over the league average (177.0)
Dejected peacock slumped on a locker-room bench next to a Cock of the Week trophy

COCKOF THE WEEK

Matt

150.10 POINTS

Mute the chat. It won't help.

See the receipts
  • Dragged down by (1.6) and (2.6)
  • Left 11.3 points on the bench

RIVALRY WATCH

WEEK 5 · GAME OF THE WEEK GabeVSChris
7–7ALL-TIME SERIES
14MEETINGS
29.69AVG. MARGIN

Chris won 174.68–152.32 in Week 5. The series is dead even.

VIEW RIVALRY

THE LATEST RECORD TO FALL · WEEK 1

RECORDBROKEN

STANDARD SCORING RECORD

HIGHEST COMBINED SCORE

508.01

WILL + TAMIR · WEEK 1

Previous: 428.48 · Will + Chris, 2021
+1 more record broken

THE TROPHY SHELF

AROUND THE LEAGUE

THE REST OF THIS WEEK'S HARDWARE

WEEK 05

BIGGEST BLOWOUT

Will
58.88POINT MARGIN

Will ran away from Chet.

  • Would've beaten every team in the league this week
  • (41.5) alone outscored 10 of Chett's Angels's starters

HEARTBREAKER

Gabe
22.36POINTS SHORT

Chris escaped with the win.

  • Best bench move ( for ) only closed 14.5 of it

FRAUD ALERT

Jose
+1.0WINS OVER EXPECTED

4-1, but scored like a 3.0-win team.

  • 4-1, but 6th in points scored
  • Against the whole league: 27-18

BENCHWARMER DISASTER

Sam
57.46BENCH POINTS

watched from the bench.

  • Started (52.3) at QB instead
  • Outscored 10 of their 10 starters

START/SIT DISASTER

Brandon
25.20POINTS LOST

sat. started.

  • Won anyway, by 53.77
  • 54.8 total points left on the bench

WAIVER-WIRE STEAL

Sam
52.32POINTS

delivered off waivers.

  • Added Sep 16
  • Top scorer on the team this week

TRADE WINNER

Jose
12.20POINT EDGE

Won the trade with Chett's Angels.

  • Got (19.6)
  • Gave up (7.4) and (0.0)

INJURY EXCUSE

Chet
1INJURED STARTERS

A crowded trainer's room. A rough week.

  • (Q, 1.7)
  • Lost by 58.88

No qualifying team this week: Upset of the Week · Bad Beat

THE FINAL WORD

WEEK 05 MATCHUPS

FINAL
WillCook em till it Hurtz209.42
150.54ChetChett's Angels
58.88-point marginBIGGEST BLOWOUT
FINAL
TamirI.C.E. Spice208.29
160.60JoseGGs
47.69-point margin
FINAL
BrandonWhere’s the rope203.87
150.10MattPikliz Six
53.77-point margin
FINAL
PatrickPenix Enlargement Program201.06
159.33SamPowerhouse
41.73-point margin
FINAL
ChrisWide Deceiver174.68
152.32GabeClinched
22.36-point marginCLOSEST GAME

FANTASY LEADERS

WEEK 05 · TOP SCORERS AT EVERY POSITION, IN OUR SCORING · FA = AVAILABLE

QB

  1. 1NE · Sam57.5
  2. 2LAR · Sam52.3
  3. 3NYG · FA47.2
  4. 4WAS · Matt45.8
  5. 5GB · FA42.8
See top 25
  1. 6BUF · Jose42.5
  2. 7ARI · Chris40.8
  3. 8JAX · Jose39.7
  4. 9DET · Will38.4
  5. 10CIN · Chet36.1
  6. 11BAL · FA36.0
  7. 12HOU · Sam33.9
  8. 13PIT · Patrick33.0
  9. 14DAL · Brandon31.6
  10. 15MIN · FA30.3
  11. 16MIA · FA28.4
  12. 17SF · Chet26.7
  13. 18ATL · FA23.9
  14. 19PHI · Will23.5
  15. 20TB · FA23.4
  16. 21LV · Tamir23.2
  17. 22IND · FA23.1
  18. 23CLE · FA19.7
  19. 24SEA · FA19.3
  20. 25NYJ · FA18.5

RB

  1. 1DET · Patrick47.7
  2. 2PIT · Patrick41.8
  3. 3TB · Will41.5
  4. 4BUF · Will27.8
  5. 5BAL · Tamir26.0
See top 25
  1. 6MIN · Chet23.7
  2. 7NYJ · Tamir23.6
  3. 8LAR · Chet19.6
  4. 9NE · Will17.5
  5. 10CHI · Tamir17.3
  6. 11SF · Gabe17.3
  7. 12GB · Gabe16.7
  8. 13LAR · FA16.2
  9. 14CIN · FA15.8
  10. 15ATL · Matt15.8
  11. 16DEN · Sam15.4
  12. 17MIA · Jose14.8
  13. 18DAL · Brandon14.2
  14. 19WAS · Jose14.2
  15. 20SEA · Chris13.2
  16. 21LAC · FA12.6
  17. 22HOU · FA12.5
  18. 23JAX · Chris11.6
  19. 24LV · FA11.5
  20. 25BUF · FA11.2

WR

  1. 1LAR · Brandon42.7
  2. 2GB · Gabe37.3
  3. 3DAL · Brandon33.0
  4. 4JAX · Gabe30.4
  5. 5NYG · Brandon29.1
See top 25
  1. 6SF · Matt26.3
  2. 7NYJ · Jose23.4
  3. 8SEA · Chris22.8
  4. 9NE · FA22.5
  5. 10LAR · Gabe22.1
  6. 11GB · Tamir20.3
  7. 12CIN · Jose19.7
  8. 13MIN · Will18.8
  9. 14ATL · Chris18.8
  10. 15DET · Patrick18.7
  11. 16NE · FA18.1
  12. 17TB · Brandon17.2
  13. 18HOU · FA15.2
  14. 19PHI · FA15.1
  15. 20BAL · Sam14.6
  16. 21PIT · FA14.4
  17. 22CLE · Chris13.6
  18. 23DET · Tamir12.9
  19. 24WAS · Chris12.2
  20. 25MIA · Will12.1

TE

  1. 1NYG · Jose32.4
  2. 2LV · Will23.0
  3. 3ARI · Tamir21.6
  4. 4PIT · FA21.5
  5. 5IND · Chris21.4
See top 25
  1. 6DET · Brandon19.8
  2. 7ARI · FA15.5
  3. 8ATL · FA15.2
  4. 9JAX · Matt13.8
  5. 10NE · FA13.4
  6. 11LAR · FA13.3
  7. 12GB · Chet11.6
  8. 13NE · FA10.7
  9. 14CIN · FA10.4
  10. 15WAS · FA10.0
  11. 16PHI · FA9.8
  12. 17MIA · FA9.7
  13. 18DEN · FA9.5
  14. 19ARI · FA8.7
  15. 20MIN · FA8.3
  16. 21LAC · FA7.7
  17. 22SF · Jose7.4
  18. 23CIN · FA7.4
  19. 24HOU · Patrick6.0
  20. 25NO · Tamir5.6

K

  1. 1SEA · Sam28.0
  2. 2IND · Tamir24.0
  3. 3HOU · Matt20.0
  4. 4MIN · Brandon19.0
  5. 5BAL · Will16.0
See top 25
  1. 6BUF · Chet15.0
  2. 7PIT · FA15.0
  3. 8NYG · Chet15.0
  4. 9ATL · Patrick14.0
  5. 10DEN · FA12.0
  6. 11JAX · FA11.0
  7. 12DET · FA11.0
  8. 13NE · FA9.0
  9. 14WAS · FA9.0
  10. 15NYJ · FA8.0
  11. 16SF · FA8.0
  12. 17TB · FA8.0
  13. 18CLE · FA8.0
  14. 19LV · Gabe7.0
  15. 20CIN · Chris7.0
  16. 21PHI · FA7.0
  17. 22LAC · FA7.0
  18. 23GB · FA6.0
  19. 24DAL · Jose6.0
  20. 25LAR · FA4.0

DEF

  1. 1SF · Tamir31.6
  2. 2NYJ · FA31.3
  3. 3GB · FA30.0
  4. 4DEN · FA26.1
  5. 5HOU · FA24.4
See top 25
  1. 6MIN · Jose23.1
  2. 7NO · FA21.4
  3. 8DET · FA20.6
  4. 9NYG · FA20.0
  5. 10ATL · Patrick20.0
  6. 11PHI · FA19.8
  7. 12BAL · FA19.7
  8. 13SEA · Chet19.5
  9. 14CLE · FA19.5
  10. 15NE · Chris18.5
  11. 16CIN · Sam18.4
  12. 17WAS · FA17.0
  13. 18TB · FA16.4
  14. 19JAX · Brandon15.3
  15. 20BUF · FA14.8
  16. 21CHI · Matt14.5
  17. 22LAR · Brandon14.0
  18. 23LAC · FA13.0
  19. 24DAL · Will12.5
  20. 25PIT · Gabe12.4

WEEKLY SCORING

WEEK 05 ONLY
#MANAGERPTS
1Will209.42
2Tamir208.29
3Brandon203.87
4Patrick201.06
5Chris174.68
6Jose160.60
7Sam159.33
8Gabe152.32
9Chet150.54
10Matt150.10

SEASON STANDINGS

THROUGH WEEK 05
#MANAGERW - LPF
1Patrick4 - 1907.36
2Jose4 - 1825.47
3Tamir3 - 2929.88
4Chet3 - 2860.72
5Gabe3 - 2845.15
6Chris3 - 2814.98
7Will2 - 3887.66
8Brandon1 - 4813.61
9Matt1 - 4760.36
10Sam1 - 4717.44