Gooncocks peacock logoGOONCOCKSSPU FANTASY FOOTBALL
WEEK 06FINAL
Will156.67
Matt135.25
Gabe139.23
Chet131.07
Patrick185.78
Jose152.52
Chris149.55
Tamir147.55
Brandon167.95
Sam162.16
Crowned blue peacock in a Gooncocks hoodie holding a football

THE WEEKLY RECAP · WEEK 06

Patrick TAKES
THE CROWN.

185.78 points. $50 richer. Carried by (32.9) and (26.7).

This week's awards
Crowned peacock in a royal robe and sunglasses, holding a gold trophy

GOONOF THE WEEK

Patrick

185.78 POINTS

$50 and bragging rights

See the receipts
  • +33.0 over the league average (152.8)
Dejected peacock slumped on a locker-room bench next to a Cock of the Week trophy

COCKOF THE WEEK

Chet

131.07 POINTS

Mute the chat. It won't help.

See the receipts
  • Dragged down by (4.2) and (7.2)
  • Left 20.0 points on the bench

RIVALRY WATCH

WEEK 6 · GAME OF THE WEEK ChetVSGabe
11–10ALL-TIME SERIES
21MEETINGS
30.55AVG. MARGIN

Gabe won 139.23–131.07 in Week 6. Chet leads the series.

VIEW RIVALRY

THE LATEST RECORD TO FALL · WEEK 1

RECORDBROKEN

STANDARD SCORING RECORD

HIGHEST COMBINED SCORE

508.01

WILL + TAMIR · WEEK 1

Previous: 428.48 · Will + Chris, 2021
+1 more record broken

THE TROPHY SHELF

AROUND THE LEAGUE

THE REST OF THIS WEEK'S HARDWARE

WEEK 06

BIGGEST BLOWOUT

Patrick
33.26POINT MARGIN

Patrick ran away from Jose.

  • Would've beaten every team in the league this week
  • (32.9) alone outscored 10 of GGs's starters

HEARTBREAKER

Tamir
2.00POINTS SHORT

Chris escaped with the win.

  • Best bench move (49ers for Panthers) only closed 0.3 of it
  • Lost by less than a field goal

UPSET OF THE WEEK

Patrick
13.10PROJECTED DEFICIT

Patrick beat the projections. And Jose.

  • Projected 144.6, scored 185.78
  • GGs was projected 157.7 and scored 152.52

BAD BEAT

Sam
7/9TEAMS OUTSCORED

162.16 points. Still took the L.

  • Ran into Where’s the rope's 167.95
  • (33.5) did the damage

FRAUD ALERT

Chris
+1.2WINS OVER EXPECTED

4-2, but scored like a 2.8-win team.

  • 4-2, but 8th in points scored
  • Against the whole league: 25-29

BENCHWARMER DISASTER

Sam
40.98BENCH POINTS

watched from the bench.

  • Started (29.4) at QB instead
  • Outscored 10 of their 10 starters

START/SIT DISASTER

Brandon
14.60POINTS LOST

sat. started.

  • Won anyway, by 5.79
  • 31.0 total points left on the bench

WAIVER-WIRE STEAL

Will
34.96POINTS

delivered off waivers.

  • Added Sep 16 for $12 FAAB
  • Top scorer on the team this week

TRADE WINNER

Chet
14.60POINT EDGE

Won the trade with GGs.

  • Got (17.9) and (6.4)
  • Gave up (9.7)

INJURY EXCUSE

Matt
2INJURED STARTERS

A crowded trainer's room. A rough week.

  • (D, 12.4) and (Q, 5.7)
  • Lost by 21.42

THE FINAL WORD

WEEK 06 MATCHUPS

FINAL
PatrickPenix Enlargement Program185.78
152.52JoseGGs
33.26-point marginBIGGEST BLOWOUT
FINAL
BrandonWhere’s the rope167.95
162.16SamPowerhouse
5.79-point margin
FINAL
WillCook em till it Hurtz156.67
135.25MattPikliz Six
21.42-point margin
FINAL
ChrisWide Deceiver149.55
147.55TamirWide Anal Sphincter
2.00-point marginCLOSEST GAME
FINAL
GabeClinched139.23
131.07ChetChett's Angels
8.16-point margin

FANTASY LEADERS

WEEK 06 · TOP SCORERS AT EVERY POSITION, IN OUR SCORING · FA = AVAILABLE

QB

  1. 1JAX · FA45.3
  2. 2HOU · Sam41.0
  3. 3WAS · Matt40.5
  4. 4CHI · Tamir36.5
  5. 5LV · Tamir36.0
See top 25
  1. 6NO · Will35.0
  2. 7PIT · Patrick33.5
  3. 8NE · Sam32.8
  4. 9GB · Chris32.7
  5. 10ATL · FA32.6
  6. 11DAL · Brandon30.0
  7. 12CAR · Matt29.8
  8. 13BUF · Jose29.8
  9. 14LAR · Sam29.4
  10. 15SF · Chet27.9
  11. 16IND · FA26.8
  12. 17SEA · FA26.5
  13. 18PHI · FA25.6
  14. 19TB · FA24.2
  15. 20KC · Patrick23.0
  16. 21NYJ · FA23.0
  17. 22BAL · FA22.9
  18. 23NYG · FA22.8
  19. 24LAC · FA20.8
  20. 25ARI · FA19.9

RB

  1. 1KC · Patrick32.9
  2. 2SF · Gabe30.7
  3. 3JAX · Chris24.7
  4. 4BUF · Will24.3
  5. 5CAR · Sam24.1
See top 25
  1. 6CHI · Tamir23.0
  2. 7IND · Chet21.1
  3. 8NYG · FA18.5
  4. 9LV · Jose15.8
  5. 10WAS · Chris15.7
  6. 11PHI · Jose15.0
  7. 12NO · Will14.9
  8. 13DEN · Brandon14.6
  9. 14CHI · FA14.5
  10. 15LAR · FA14.0
  11. 16DEN · Sam13.6
  12. 17DAL · Brandon13.0
  13. 18NYJ · Tamir12.4
  14. 19HOU · FA12.0
  15. 20ARI · FA11.8
  16. 21GB · FA11.7
  17. 22HOU · Chris10.1
  18. 23PIT · Patrick9.8
  19. 24LAR · Chet9.7
  20. 25CLE · FA9.5

WR

  1. 1NYG · Brandon33.5
  2. 2SEA · Chris30.4
  3. 3LV · Patrick26.7
  4. 4PIT · Patrick25.7
  5. 5GB · Tamir22.4
See top 25
  1. 6NYJ · FA22.3
  2. 7HOU · FA20.7
  3. 8PHI · Sam20.5
  4. 9PIT · Will20.3
  5. 10NE · FA19.6
  6. 11TEN · Matt19.0
  7. 12TB · Brandon17.8
  8. 13ATL · FA17.7
  9. 14CHI · Chet17.5
  10. 15DAL · Jose17.0
  11. 16WAS · Sam16.4
  12. 17IND · Matt16.2
  13. 18DAL · Gabe16.0
  14. 19JAX · FA15.9
  15. 20BUF · Will15.9
  16. 21CAR · Will15.7
  17. 22CAR · Patrick14.6
  18. 23NO · Will14.3
  19. 24KC · Will14.3
  20. 25LAR · Brandon14.0

TE

  1. 1NYG · Jose23.9
  2. 2ATL · FA23.0
  3. 3CAR · FA20.6
  4. 4CHI · Brandon18.5
  5. 5SF · Jose17.9
See top 25
  1. 6LV · FA16.5
  2. 7NE · FA14.8
  3. 8HOU · FA14.7
  4. 9BAL · FA14.4
  5. 10LAR · FA14.1
  6. 11WAS · FA13.9
  7. 12PIT · FA12.5
  8. 13ARI · Tamir12.3
  9. 14PHI · Patrick12.1
  10. 15LV · Will11.0
  11. 16BUF · Sam10.8
  12. 17JAX · Matt9.4
  13. 18KC · Gabe9.3
  14. 19JAX · FA8.8
  15. 20GB · Chet8.7
  16. 21KC · FA8.3
  17. 22DAL · FA7.5
  18. 23HOU · Patrick7.3
  19. 24NYJ · FA7.3
  20. 25IND · FA7.1

K

  1. 1ARI · FA23.0
  2. 2PIT · Patrick21.0
  3. 3TB · FA21.0
  4. 4TEN · FA21.0
  5. 5BUF · Chet20.0
See top 25
  1. 6NYJ · FA19.0
  2. 7KC · Brandon16.0
  3. 8NO · FA16.0
  4. 9LV · Gabe13.0
  5. 10GB · FA13.0
  6. 11CAR · FA12.0
  7. 12HOU · Matt12.0
  8. 13JAX · Chris10.0
  9. 14IND · Tamir10.0
  10. 15CLE · FA10.0
  11. 16NYG · Chet10.0
  12. 17SEA · Sam10.0
  13. 18CHI · FA10.0
  14. 19NE · FA9.0
  15. 20DEN · FA8.0
  16. 21WAS · FA8.0
  17. 22LAC · FA7.0
  18. 23SF · FA6.0
  19. 24BAL · Will5.0
  20. 25LAR · FA5.0

DEF

  1. 1TEN · FA36.8
  2. 2NO · FA26.5
  3. 3CHI · Matt25.3
  4. 4KC · Sam25.0
  5. 5PIT · Gabe24.8
See top 25
  1. 6DEN · Will20.6
  2. 7TB · FA19.9
  3. 8NE · Chris19.8
  4. 9GB · FA18.4
  5. 10DAL · FA17.4
  6. 11CLE · FA17.0
  7. 12BAL · Jose16.8
  8. 13SF · Tamir16.4
  9. 14CAR · Tamir16.1
  10. 15ARI · FA15.8
  11. 16ATL · FA15.1
  12. 17LAC · FA15.0
  13. 18NYJ · FA14.9
  14. 19SEA · Chet13.9
  15. 20LV · FA13.2
  16. 21WAS · FA11.9
  17. 22LAR · Brandon11.8
  18. 23BUF · FA11.8
  19. 24JAX · FA11.1
  20. 25IND · FA10.3

WEEKLY SCORING

WEEK 06 ONLY
#MANAGERPTS
1Patrick185.78
2Brandon167.95
3Sam162.16
4Will156.67
5Jose152.52
6Chris149.55
7Tamir147.55
8Gabe139.23
9Matt135.25
10Chet131.07

SEASON STANDINGS

THROUGH WEEK 06
#MANAGERW - LPF
1Patrick5 - 11093.14
2Gabe4 - 2984.38
3Jose4 - 2977.99
4Chris4 - 2964.53
5Tamir3 - 31077.43
6Will3 - 31044.33
7Chet3 - 3991.79
8Brandon2 - 4981.56
9Matt1 - 5895.61
10Sam1 - 5879.60