Gooncocks peacock logoGOONCOCKSSPU FANTASY FOOTBALL
WEEK 07FINAL
Brandon186.83
Will153.26
Tamir179.86
Chet167.55
Gabe163.28
Matt105.28
Chris184.78
Patrick145.28
Sam166.60
Jose144.37
Crowned blue peacock in a Gooncocks hoodie holding a football

THE WEEKLY RECAP · WEEK 07

Brandon TAKES
THE CROWN.

186.83 points. $50 richer. Carried by (31.5) and (30.8).

This week's awards
Crowned peacock in a royal robe and sunglasses, holding a gold trophy

GOONOF THE WEEK

Brandon

186.83 POINTS

$50 and bragging rights

See the receipts
  • +27.1 over the league average (159.7)
Dejected peacock slumped on a locker-room bench next to a Cock of the Week trophy

COCKOF THE WEEK

Matt

105.28 POINTS

Mute the chat. It won't help.

See the receipts
  • Dragged down by (0.0) and (6.1)
  • Left 28.2 points on the bench

RIVALRY WATCH

WEEK 7 · GAME OF THE WEEK ChetVSTamir
11–12ALL-TIME SERIES
23MEETINGS
27.19AVG. MARGIN

Tamir won 179.86–167.55 in Week 7. Tamir leads the series.

VIEW RIVALRY

THE LATEST RECORD TO FALL · WEEK 1

RECORDBROKEN

STANDARD SCORING RECORD

HIGHEST COMBINED SCORE

508.01

WILL + TAMIR · WEEK 1

Previous: 428.48 · Will + Chris, 2021
+1 more record broken

THE TROPHY SHELF

AROUND THE LEAGUE

THE REST OF THIS WEEK'S HARDWARE

WEEK 07

BIGGEST BLOWOUT

Gabe
58.00POINT MARGIN

Gabe ran away from Matt.

  • Would've beaten 4 of 9 teams this week
  • (33.8) alone outscored 10 of Pikliz Six's starters

HEARTBREAKER

Chet
12.31POINTS SHORT

Tamir escaped with the win.

  • Starting (16.4) over (2.6) would've won it

UPSET OF THE WEEK

Chris
11.57PROJECTED DEFICIT

Chris beat the projections. And Patrick.

  • Projected 163.8, scored 184.78
  • Penix Enlargement Program was projected 175.4 and scored 145.28

BAD BEAT

Chet
6/9TEAMS OUTSCORED

167.55 points. Still took the L.

  • Ran into BBQ’s Henchmen's 179.86
  • (38.1) did the damage

FRAUD ALERT

Gabe
+1.4WINS OVER EXPECTED

5-2, but scored like a 3.6-win team.

  • 5-2, but 7th in points scored
  • Against the whole league: 32-31

BENCHWARMER DISASTER

Sam
45.44BENCH POINTS

watched from the bench.

  • Started (30.0) at QB instead
  • Outscored 10 of their 10 starters

START/SIT DISASTER

Matt
22.10POINTS LOST

sat. started.

  • Would've cut a 58.00-point loss to 35.90
  • 28.2 total points left on the bench

WAIVER-WIRE STEAL

Chris
31.46POINTS

delivered off waivers.

  • Added Oct 14 for $9 FAAB
  • 3rd-highest scorer on the team this week

TRADE WINNER

Chet
4.30POINT EDGE

Won the trade with GGs.

  • Got (14.8) and (7.6)
  • Gave up (18.1)

INJURY EXCUSE

Matt
2INJURED STARTERS

A crowded trainer's room. A rough week.

  • (O, 0.0) and (Q, 8.8)
  • Lost by 58.00

THE FINAL WORD

WEEK 07 MATCHUPS

FINAL
BrandonWhere’s the rope186.83
153.26WillShe said it Hurtz
33.57-point margin
FINAL
ChrisWide Deceiver184.78
145.28PatrickPenix Enlargement Program
39.50-point margin
FINAL
TamirBBQ’s Henchmen179.86
167.55ChetChett's Angels
12.31-point marginCLOSEST GAME
FINAL
SamPowerhouse166.60
144.37JoseGGs
22.23-point margin
FINAL
GabeClinched163.28
105.28MattPikliz Six
58.00-point marginBIGGEST BLOWOUT

FANTASY LEADERS

WEEK 07 · TOP SCORERS AT EVERY POSITION, IN OUR SCORING · FA = AVAILABLE

QB

  1. 1NE · Sam45.4
  2. 2CIN · Chet39.9
  3. 3CHI · Tamir38.1
  4. 4CLE · FA36.7
  5. 5NYJ · FA36.0
See top 25
  1. 6DET · Will34.0
  2. 7DEN · Gabe33.8
  3. 8LV · Tamir33.4
  4. 9MIA · FA33.0
  5. 10ATL · FA32.9
  6. 11GB · Chris31.5
  7. 12DAL · Brandon30.8
  8. 13LAR · Sam30.0
  9. 14ARI · FA30.0
  10. 15NO · Will29.8
  11. 16BAL · FA27.6
  12. 17SF · Chet27.5
  13. 18HOU · Sam25.0
  14. 19SEA · FA25.0
  15. 20PHI · FA23.0
  16. 21PIT · Patrick22.6
  17. 22MIN · Jose20.9
  18. 23NYG · FA20.2
  19. 24TEN · FA16.7
  20. 25KC · Patrick16.5

RB

  1. 1TEN · Chris41.5
  2. 2DAL · Brandon31.5
  3. 3TB · Will29.0
  4. 4NYJ · Tamir24.4
  5. 5NYG · Brandon24.1
See top 25
  1. 6SEA · FA23.5
  2. 7CLE · Jose23.4
  3. 8NE · Will22.5
  4. 9DET · Patrick22.3
  5. 10MIA · Jose22.3
  6. 11SF · Gabe22.0
  7. 12PIT · Patrick21.7
  8. 13LV · Jose21.6
  9. 14GB · Sam20.1
  10. 15IND · Chet19.0
  11. 16CHI · Tamir19.0
  12. 17LAR · Chet18.1
  13. 18ATL · Matt17.2
  14. 19LAR · FA17.1
  15. 20PHI · Sam15.1
  16. 21PIT · FA14.6
  17. 22NYG · FA14.5
  18. 23DEN · Brandon14.0
  19. 24NO · Will13.2
  20. 25PHI · Jose11.8

WR

  1. 1SEA · Chris36.3
  2. 2BAL · Sam32.7
  3. 3CIN · Chet31.8
  4. 4DET · Tamir29.2
  5. 5CHI · Chet28.7
See top 25
  1. 6CLE · Matt28.2
  2. 7DET · Patrick26.1
  3. 8DAL · Gabe24.4
  4. 9NYJ · Gabe22.5
  5. 10LAR · Brandon21.8
  6. 11LV · Patrick21.3
  7. 12MIA · FA21.0
  8. 13PHI · Sam19.7
  9. 14ATL · Chris19.6
  10. 15NYG · Brandon18.1
  11. 16CIN · Jose17.2
  12. 17NO · Chet16.4
  13. 18DAL · Brandon15.7
  14. 19TB · FA12.7
  15. 20NYG · FA12.3
  16. 21HOU · FA11.9
  17. 22NO · Will11.6
  18. 23DAL · FA11.0
  19. 24CHI · FA10.9
  20. 25GB · Gabe10.7

TE

  1. 1ARI · Tamir27.1
  2. 2NYJ · FA25.2
  3. 3CHI · Brandon19.9
  4. 4LAR · FA18.0
  5. 5SF · Jose14.8
See top 25
  1. 6GB · Chet14.8
  2. 7NE · FA14.6
  3. 8NE · Matt14.1
  4. 9MIA · FA13.6
  5. 10MIN · Chet13.5
  6. 11LV · Will13.3
  7. 12ATL · Sam13.2
  8. 13CLE · Chris13.1
  9. 14CAR · FA12.0
  10. 15CIN · FA10.4
  11. 16PHI · Patrick9.8
  12. 17LAR · FA9.8
  13. 18HOU · FA9.5
  14. 19SEA · FA8.6
  15. 20KC · Gabe8.4
  16. 21ATL · FA8.2
  17. 22CIN · FA7.6
  18. 23KC · FA7.4
  19. 24PIT · FA7.4
  20. 25LV · FA6.2

K

  1. 1CHI · FA18.0
  2. 2DEN · FA17.0
  3. 3MIN · Brandon15.0
  4. 4DAL · Jose15.0
  5. 5ATL · FA14.0
See top 25
  1. 6PIT · Patrick13.0
  2. 7HOU · Matt13.0
  3. 8ARI · FA13.0
  4. 9TB · FA13.0
  5. 10LV · Gabe11.0
  6. 11DET · FA10.0
  7. 12CLE · FA10.0
  8. 13SEA · Sam9.0
  9. 14NE · FA8.0
  10. 15BAL · Will8.0
  11. 16GB · FA7.0
  12. 17TEN · FA6.0
  13. 18NYJ · FA6.0
  14. 19IND · Tamir6.0
  15. 20KC · FA6.0
  16. 21CIN · Chris5.0
  17. 22NO · FA5.0
  18. 23LAR · FA5.0
  19. 24MIA · FA4.0
  20. 25NYG · Chet3.0

DEF

  1. 1TB · FA37.1
  2. 2ATL · FA23.5
  3. 3CIN · FA22.7
  4. 4IND · FA18.6
  5. 5SEA · Chet18.4
See top 25
  1. 6MIN · Jose18.1
  2. 7PIT · Gabe17.3
  3. 8DEN · Will16.9
  4. 9GB · Brandon16.7
  5. 10DET · FA16.4
  6. 11CLE · FA16.4
  7. 12MIA · FA15.3
  8. 13KC · FA15.0
  9. 14NO · FA14.5
  10. 15CHI · Matt14.0
  11. 16DAL · FA13.9
  12. 17NE · Chris13.2
  13. 18LAR · FA13.1
  14. 19HOU · Brandon13.1
  15. 20TEN · Sam12.5
  16. 21NYG · FA11.6
  17. 22LV · FA10.2
  18. 23SF · Tamir10.0
  19. 24ARI · FA9.7
  20. 25CAR · Tamir9.6

WEEKLY SCORING

WEEK 07 ONLY
#MANAGERPTS
1Brandon186.83
2Chris184.78
3Tamir179.86
4Chet167.55
5Sam166.60
6Gabe163.28
7Will153.26
8Patrick145.28
9Jose144.37
10Matt105.28

SEASON STANDINGS

THROUGH WEEK 07
#MANAGERW - LPF
1Patrick5 - 21238.42
2Chris5 - 21149.31
3Gabe5 - 21147.66
4Tamir4 - 31257.29
5Jose4 - 31122.36
6Will3 - 41197.59
7Brandon3 - 41168.39
8Chet3 - 41159.34
9Sam2 - 51046.20
10Matt1 - 61000.89